http://www.pricemetrix.com/footer/privacy-policy/

PriceMetrix

Privacy Policy

Date of issue: June 6, 2013

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
PriceMetrix (“PriceMetrix”) is committed to controlling the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information provided by its customers, users and prospects.

This Privacy Statement is a simplified version of the PriceMetrix Privacy Policy adopted to ensure the accuracy, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

The PriceMetrix Privacy Policy is modeled after best-in-class privacy standards and includes the fundamental principles and guidelines recommended in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and is compliant with Federal and Provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Note: The European Commission has recognized Canada’s PIPEDA Act as providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from the EU to Canada. This allows for the continued flow of personal information between the European Union (EU) and Canada.

Any time you do business with PriceMetrix or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in the PriceMetrix Privacy Policy.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
“Personal information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number and e-mail address and includes information about your business, service and recorded complaints.

Personal information is collected by PriceMetrix only when you specifically and knowingly choose to provide it to us such as when you choose to receive information, products or services from PriceMetrix. We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent to the disclosure of your personal information.

Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
PriceMetrix collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the information, products and services you have requested from us.

Your personal information is used to communicate with you about your business with us and to provide you with information related to PriceMetrix products and services. If you indicated that you were interested in receiving information from selected PriceMetrix partners, your personal information would also be used to contact you or to send you materials via e-mail and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. You always have the option, however, to tell us not to share your personal information with PriceMetrix partners or to exclude you from offers of or information about other products or services.

If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by PriceMetrix, your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the contest or promotion.

PriceMetrix may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research and surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings.

Unless you specifically authorize us to release your personal information, or release is required or permitted by law, PriceMetrix will not sell, lease or trade your personal information to third parties.

Anonymous or “non-personal” information gathered by PriceMetrix through our Web sites may be used for technical, research or analytical purposes. Information collected through surveys, existing files and public archives may be used by PriceMetrix to analyze our markets and to develop or enhance product or service offerings.

PriceMetrix will only ask for information about you that we need and will only ask for it when we need it. When we ask you for the information, we will explain to you why we need it and what we are going to do with it.

We will seek your consent, as required by applicable privacy legislation, prior to the collection, use and disclosure of the information. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. You may also withdraw your consent to any further collection, use or disclosure of information about you at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If our intended disclosures or uses of information change, we will notify you accordingly.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

PriceMetrix products, services and sites are not directed towards children and we do not knowingly collect information from children.

RETENTION

PriceMetrix has policies in place that govern the retention of your personal information.  Your personal information will be retained so long as we require it when you are a customer or for a reasonable time thereafter, or as required by relevant statutory, regulatory or contractual requirements.  When we no longer require to retain your personal information, we will securely destroy your personal information based on our data disposal policies and relevant regulations.

DISCLOSURE
To enable us to more efficiently provide the information, products or services you have requested from us, PriceMetrix may share your personal information with selected third parties who are acting on our behalf as our agents, suppliers or service providers. Such third party service providers are provided only with such information as is necessary. Information provided to third parties may be used only for the purpose stipulated and is subject to strict terms of confidentiality and integrity.

VISITING OUR SITES
When you visit any PriceMetrix web site and move from page to page, read pages or download content onto your computer, we record the pages that are visited and the content that is downloaded.

We use this information to determine the number of  people visiting our Web sites, which sections of the sites are visited most frequently, and to maintain our records to ensure that only authorized users access and download controlled or private materials. This also helps us to determine the type of information that is most useful to our visitors  so that we can improve our Web sites and make it easier for you to access information.

PriceMetrix logs the date and time, the URL of the referring page (if applicable) and originating IP address of your computer or network you use to access our sites. This is done for systems administration and security related purposes. Your IP address identifies the location of your computer on the internet.

USING OUR ValueOneTM AND OTHER SECURED ACCESS SITES
When you are registered for access to our ValueOneTM product, either through a Service Agreement executed by your employer or on an approved demonstration or test basis, we compile a profile of you for that service. Each time you use our ValueOneTM or Other PriceMetrix or partner Secured Access sites or services, we collect your login ID, information about the transactions or requests that you complete and the informational pages of the web site that you visit while using the service.

We use your profile in responding to your enquires on the service. We use your login ID to identify you as a user of the service. We use the transaction information in the aggregate to assess and improve the service. We use specific transaction information for servicing purposes.

We use both your transaction information and the informational pages of our web site that you have visited to determine your needs so that we can continue to improve our services and offer additional PriceMetrix products and services to you or your employer.

USE OF COOKIES
PriceMetrix uses a browser feature called a “cookie” to collect information anonymously and track user patterns on PriceMetrix Web sites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web site. “Cookies” contain a unique identification number that identifies your browser, but not you, to our computers each time you visit one of our Web sites. Cookies tell us which pages of our Web sites are visited and by how many people.  PriceMetrix does not collect any personally identifiable information (PII) about you through cookies nor can a cookie carry a damaging payload (such as malware).

There are two types of cookies in use with PriceMetrix web sites which include:

  • Session based cookies – Only used for the length of time you remain on the web site and expire when you leave the site.
  • Persistent based cookies – Are more permanent in nature and can re-used when you return to the site from the same computer.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them. You can reset your browser to either refuse to accept all cookies or to notify you when you have received a cookie. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features available on our Web sites.

EMAIL
When you send us an e-mail or when you ask us to respond to you by e-mail, we learn your exact e-mail address and any information you have included in the e-mail.

We use your e-mail address to acknowledge your comments and/or reply to your questions, and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further. We will not sell your e-mail address to anyone. We may use your e-mail address to send you information about offers on products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. If you don’t want us to contact you by e-mail with offers on products and services, you may tell us so at any time.

If you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, or if we send you information about our offers on products and services by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail, on the site where you signed up or by contacting the Privacy Officer).

Remember that e-mail sent over the Internet is generally unencrypted and transmitted in clear text. We recommend that you use caution when forwarding free-format e-mail messages to us and that you do not include confidential information (such as client account numbers or other personally identifiable information) in those messages.  Confidential information should be transmitted to us through other secure methods as defined by PriceMetrix.

ACCURACY
PriceMetrix will try to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, please inform PriceMetrix of any change to your information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of information we have collected about you, you will have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to correct the information.

PriceMetrix assumes no responsibility for the content or the privacy policies of non-partner Web sites to which we may provide links or references.  Please be aware that when you do follow any links from a PriceMetrix site to another site not owned or operated by PriceMetrix you are subject to their privacy policies.

SECURITY
PriceMetrix is committed to protecting your privacy. Security measures such as locked cabinets, restricted access to offices and information, the use of passwords and encryption and implementing and complying with the ISO 27001:2005 information security standard have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Our employees have been trained to respect your privacy at all times and those employees with access to your personal information shall use your personal information strictly in accordance with the PriceMetrix Privacy Policy and the laws applicable to our business.

ACCESS
If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by PriceMetrix, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Privacy Officer. Except in limited circumstances, as specifically provided by applicable privacy legislation, PriceMetrix can tell you whether we hold personal information about you. We can tell you the source of the information, allow you access to your personal information and find an account of the use that has been made or is being made of the information and the third parties to which it has been disclosed.

PriceMetrix will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. If PriceMetrix refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. PriceMetrix will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.

QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS
If you have any questions or concerns about the personal information about you held by PriceMetrix or about the compliance by PriceMetrix with the PriceMetrix Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.

By Regular Mail:
Attn: Privacy Officer
PriceMetrix
40 University Ave, Suite 200
Toronto, Ontario
Canada
M5J 1T1

 

By Email:
privacyofficer@pricemetrix.com

PriceMetrix has procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about its handling of personal information. They will describe the complaint procedures to anyone who makes inquiries or lodges complaints.

If you are not satisfied with the response from our Privacy Officer after making a complaint, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner or your Provincial Privacy Commissioner, as applicable.

Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Tel: 1-613-995-8210
Toll free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 1-613-947-6850
Internet: www.privcom.gc.ca